Privacy Centre

Log Cabin Insurance

On this page you will find all the information you need to understand how we use your personal data. If you can't find what you're looking for please contact our data protection officer. For more details in relation to your rights, including how to exercise them, please see our Privacy Notice and contact our DPO.

Contact DPO

Data Protection Team at Kidd Insurances

  • DPO@kiddinsurances.ie
  • +353 (1) 207 9400
  • The Courtyard, Carmanhall Road, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 18, IR.

Data Protection - Privacy Notice PDF

In our privacy policy we outline how we use your personal data, who we expose your data to and how long we keep it.

Open PDF document

Our Cookies Policy

For more information on Cookies and how you can control them, click on the following link:
Our cookie policy

Web browser opt-out

You can review your own cookie preferences in your browser settings. If you would like to turn them off completely, follow the instructions provided by your browser:
Chrome
Internet Explorer
Safari
Mozilla Firefox




You have various rights in relation to your personal information, including:

  • the right to request access to your personal information
  • correct any mistakes on our records; erase or restrict records where they are no longer required
  • ask not to be subject to automated decision making if the decision produces legal or other significant effects on you

If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal information, please contact us in the first instance and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at any time.